2000 Class Association Website

Privacy Policy


2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

MS4 ThorneySC Ian Frogley Posted - 18/07/2015

July 19
Category Millennium Series
Venue: TISC
 July  2015
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031

Millennium Series 4: Thorney Island Sailing club 18/19 July 2015

Thorney Island and the testing waters of Chichester Harbour was the location for round 4 of the hotly contested 2000 Class Crewsaver Millennium Series held over the weekend of 18/19 July. 25 teams battled it out at this event, which was hosted jointly by the Army Sailing Association and Thorney Island Sailing Club. The fleet was blessed with glorious conditions throughout the weekend with bright sunshine, temperatures rising to 25 degrees and a force 4-5 which steadily built throughout both days as the sea breeze kicked in. Overall, the Burridges sailed a consistent series of races to take a comfortable overall win, followed by Matt and Gwen who defied the heavy weights in the class to post an excellent set of results and take 2nd place at their home club. Nat and Alex from the Royal Navy Sailing Association showed a fantastic turn of speed throughout the weekend to take 3rd place and will be a team to watch at the National Championships in Abersoch. This was an excellent weekend both on and off the water so thank you to everyone involved in running this event from Thorney Island Sailing Club and the Army Sailing Association.

Ian FrogleyPosted - 21/07/2015


Writ up from Ali added
Go to Top of Page
Ian FrogleyPosted - 23/07/2015


Results amended. 2587 Guy Boswell result for R6 corrected from DNC to 17th.
Go to Top of Page
Sailwave results for TISC 2015 Crewsaver Millennium 2000 Open at Thorney Island Sailing Club 2015

TISC 2015 Crewsaver Millennium 2000 Open

Thorney Island Sailing Club

Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
1st 22502 Rob Burridge Sarah Burridge Weir Wood SC 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
2nd 2355 Matt Sargent Gwen Sargent ASA / Thorney Island SC 3.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 15.0 10.0
3rd 22511 Natalie Roach Alex Pickles RNSA 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 15.0 11.0
4th 22541 Chris Jordan Gill Jordan Brightlingsea/Burghfield SC 4.0 (24.0 OCS) 6.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 48.0 24.0
5th 22539 Ali Barker James Sargent RAFSA 7.0 4.0 (8.0) 6.0 5.0 4.0 34.0 26.0
6th 22564 Helen Phillips Andrew Phillips Cardiff Bay YC 5.0 5.0 4.0 (14.0) 7.0 5.5 40.5 26.5
7th 2204 Iain Yardley Sarah Yardley SWSC 10.0 (24.0 DNF) 7.0 4.0 6.0 5.5 56.5 32.5
8th 21041 Andrew Frogley Ian Frogley Thorney Island SC (12.0) 10.0 9.0 8.0 10.0 12.0 61.0 49.0
9th 21446 Guy Russell Clare Collett West Wittering SC 6.0 (16.0) 15.0 10.0 11.0 9.0 67.0 51.0
10th 22542 Helen Green Mark Green Chichester YC 13.0 9.0 (16.0) 11.0 9.0 13.0 71.0 55.0
11th 22558 Kev O'Brien Jake O'Brien RAFSA / Burchfield SC 8.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DSQ 7.0 8.0 11.0 82.0 58.0
12th 2063 Robin Courtenay Rachel Periera Weir Wood SC (15.0) 11.0 14.0 15.0 13.0 10.0 78.0 63.0
13th 21731 Michael Olliff Paula Olliff Chichester YC (16.0) 13.0 11.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 79.0 63.0
14th 2272 James MacGregor Jenny MacGregor Grafham Water SC 14.0 8.0 10.0 17.0 (22.0 DNF) 15.0 86.0 64.0
15th 21983 Lee Sydenham Max / Alex Sydenham Dell Quay SC 9.0 6.0 5.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 101.0 74.0
16th 2587 Guy Boswell Julie Boswell Llandegfedd SC (20.0) 12.0 19.0 12.0 15.0 17.0 95.0 75.0
17th 2374 Richard Hudson Ian Hudson Bough Beech SC 11.0 7.0 12.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 111.0 84.0
18th 22501 Rosina Hearn Chris Cunningham RNSA 18.0 19.0 (27.0 DNC) 16.0 14.0 20.0 114.0 87.0
19th 22362 John Johnston Emma Bowater ASA (21.0) 17.0 17.0 18.0 17.0 18.0 108.0 87.0
20th 22302 David Meryon James Edwards ASA (25.0 DNF) 18.0 20.0 20.0 16.0 16.0 115.0 90.0
21st 22361 Miles Wade Anderley Wade ASA (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 9.0 22.0 DNF 7.0 119.0 92.0
22nd 22064 Bruce Nicholson Julian Ingle Bough Beech SC / TISC 17.0 14.0 13.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 125.0 98.0
23rd Army Ryan Davies Spencer Edwards ASA (25.0 DNF) 24.0 DNF 21.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 126.0 101.0
24th 22563 John Smith Sally Taviner Lee on Solent SC 19.0 15.0 18.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 133.0 106.0
25th Army 14 Thomas Kingsbury James Miller Thorney Island SC 22.0 24.0 DNF 24.0 DNF 22.0 DNF 22.0 DNF (27.0 DNC) 141.0 114.0

www.tisc.org.co.uk
results@tisc.org.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com

event burgee
 
2000 Class Association Website
Hosted by Pipeten.co.uk
Privacy Policy © 2000 Class Association Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.23 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.03